SVA Theatre

menu

After School Special 2016: SVA’s Alumni Film & Animation Festival

Thursday, September 15, 2016 -
Sunday, September 18, 2016

Event hosted by: School of Visual Arts

Reserve Tickets

SVA’s 2016 Alumni Film & Animation Festival

Featuring some of School of Visual Arts’ most accomplished film, television, animation, and visual effects alumni, this multi-day festival will include screenings, premieres of new work, and behind-the-scenes looks at cinema & television hits and classics, and all events will feature special Q&As with industry insiders.  A full schedule and list of participants is below (subject to change) and can also be found at svatheatre.eventbrite.com.

Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. RSVPs via the Eventbrite pages linked to below are appreciated, but not necessary, and do not guarantee entrance — all screenings are first-come, first-served.

Doors will open approximately 30 minutes prior to each screening, and guests can enjoy virtual reality and music video experiences in the lobby while waiting to enter (Friday-Sunday only).

All events are free and open to the public and take place at SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rd Street, New York, NY 10011.  Directions, as well as local restaurants, hotels, and attractions, can be found here.  SVA Theatre does not offer concessions, but a limited amount of free popcorn and water will be offered at all screenings.  You’re welcome to bring food and drink (no alcohol or glass bottles, please!) into the Theatre.

Thursday 9/15/16

7:30PM Spring Break Zombie Massacre (2016). Join director Robert John Carnevale (BFA 2007 Film and Video), cast, and crew for this special, pre-festival New York City premiere.  Starring Sam Suchmann and Mattie Zufelt, best friends who met at the Special Olympics, who together wrote the most epic zombie movie ever!  Please click here to RSVP.

Friday 9/16/16

8:00PM SVA Premieres. School of Visual Arts will spotlight exceptional live action, documentary, and animated shorts by its most recent graduates from nine different academic departments, including films nominated for Student Academy Awards.  The filmmakers and artists will be present for a Q&A following the presentation.  Please click here to RSVP.

Saturday 9/17/16

2:00PM The Peanuts Movie (2015).  Bring the whole family and join Blue Sky Studios artists and animators Allison Botkin (MFA 2014 Computer Art), Sabine Heller (MFA 2006 Computer Art), John Paul Lavin (BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects), Alen Lai (MFA 2000 Computer Art), and Raymond Ross (BFA 2004 Computer Art), as they present the hit film on the big screen in 3D.  Preceded by Grandma’s Cats are Trying to Kill Her (Danica Parry, BFA 2012 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects).  Please click here to RSVP.

5:00PM Live From New York! (2015).  Join director Bao Nguyen, cinematographer Caleb Heller, and co-editor David Osit (MFA 2011 Social Documentary alumni) for a screening of this widely-praised documentary about Saturday Night Live, which opened the 2015 Tribeca Film Festival.  Preceded by a selection of classic TV commercials by Stan Fine (1968 Advertising).  Please click here to RSVP.

8:00PM Deadpool (2016).  Join visual effects artists John Brennick (BFA 2004 Computer Art) and Nitant Karnik (BFA 2005 Computer Art) for a screening and inside look at this Marvel Entertainment blockbuster.  Preceded by the short film Yikes by Michael Fodera (BFA 2007 Photography)  Please click here to RSVP.

11:59PM Titmouse Presents: Midnight Animation!  Join founder Chris Prynoksi and artists/animators Chris Garrison and Jody Schaeffer (BFA 1994 Animation alumni), and James Sugrue (BFA 2007 Animation) from Titmouse Animation — the studio behind such hits as The Venture Brothers, Randy Cunningham, and Superjail! — for a special midnight screening of old favorites and new, never-before-seen work.  Preceded by Single Asian Female Online by Jaime Ekkens (MFA 2009 Computer Art).  Please click here to RSVP.

Sunday 9/18/16

2:00PM 25th Anniversary Screening of Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (1991).  Be our guest for this special screening of the treasured musical and join renowned animator Tom Sito (BFA 1977 Animation) live via Skype for a special conversation following the film.  Preceded by the animated short Taking the Plunge by Thaddaeus Andreades, Elizabeth Ku-Herrero, Nicholas Manfredi, and Marie Raoult (BFA 2015 Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects alumni).  Please click here to RSVP.

5:30PM TransFatty Lives (2015).  Join DJ, internet personality, and filmmaker Patrick O’Brien (BFA 1996 Film and Video) and his collaborator Timothy Saccenti (1995 Photography) for a screening of Patrick’s autobiographical documentary about his emotional rollercoaster of a battle with ALS (Lou Gehrig’s Disease), which won the 2015 Tribeca Film Festival Audience Award.  Preceded by the short films From Light to Dark and A Life in Words and Letters by Benita Raphan (BFA 1984 Media Arts) and The Little Violinist by Yang Wang (MPS 2013 Live Action Short Film).  Please click here to RSVP.

7:00PM The 68th Annual Emmy Awards.  Come watch the show, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and broadcast via ABC live on the big screen, and root on SVA alumni nominees and their nominated shows!  Please click here to RSVP.

Throughout the weekend, we will feature alumni-produced virtual reality experiences and videos on rotation….  Stop by to check them out!

Virtual Reality by:  David Lobser (BFA 2000 Computer Art) and Tomo Michigami (MFA 2016 Computer Art)

Videos by:  Dustin Grella (MFA 2009 Computer Art), Shelley Jordon (BFA 1976 Illustration), Robert Kolodny (BFA 2010 Film and Video), Sophia Peer (MFA 2006 Photography, Video and Related Media), Timothy Saccenti (1995 Photography), Vincent Scala (BFA 2007 Illustration), Rich Tu (MFA 2009 Illustration as Visual Essay), Mario Ulloa (MFA 2013 Computer Art), Paul Ullrich (1972 Advertising), and Eren Su Kibele Yarman (MFA 2015 Design).

We would thank to thank our promotional partners, including:  Asian American Arts AllianceASIFA-EastBrooklyn Arts CouncilCenter for Communication, DOCNYC, GKIDS, IFPIndiegogoNewFest, New York International Children’s Film Festival, New York Television FestivalNew York Women in Film & Television, Queens Council on the Arts, Subway Cinema, Titmouse, Visual Effects SocietyWomen in AnimationWomen Make Movies, Writers Guild of America East

Please contact [email protected] with questions.  Guests subject to change.

#AfterSchoolSpecial